Is BUTTER SAUCE, LEMON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WINE, CREAM, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, LEMON PEEL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, LEMON OIL, DEXTROSE, CRYSTALLIZED LEMON (CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C]), MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CITRATE, CORNSTARCH, CORN OIL, COLOR (TURMERIC, BEET JUICE), NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CRYSTALLIZED LIME (CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, LIME OIL, LIME JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C]).

Check BUTTER SAUCE, LEMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep