Is BUTTER SPREAD WITH CANOLA OIL, LIGHT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • butter milk solids
  • vitamin a palmitate added beta carotene
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINALEATE (PGPR), PECTIN, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), BUTTER MILK SOLIDS.

Check BUTTER SPREAD WITH CANOLA OIL, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingGarnishing