Is Butter Tablet Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- skimmed milk powder
- condensed milk
- milk
- milk sugar
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- cocoa butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
White Chocolate: Cocoa butter, sugar, whole Milk powder, Milk sugar, whey powder (Milk), skimmed Milk powder, caramelised sugar, emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Salt. Scottish Tablet: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Milk, Butter, Fondant (sugar, glucose syrup, water); Sun - flower Lecithin. Cocoa Solids 30% minimum
Check Butter Tablet Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Tablet Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


