Is Butter With Parmesan, Garlic & Herb Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part skim milk
- butter
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
butter, parmesan cheese, pasteurized part skim milk, salt, cheese culture, microbial enzyme, garlic, lemon juice, shallots, distilled white vinegar, dried garlic, black pepper, cornstarch, parsley
Check Butter With Parmesan, Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter With Parmesan, Garlic & Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


