Is Butterball All Natural Fresh 93/7 Ground Turkey - 1lb Vegan?

Description
Mild, savory poultry flavor with a soft, crumbly texture that firms when browned; commonly used for burgers, tacos, meatballs, pasta sauces, casseroles and skillet dishes. Reviewers commonly note quick cooking time, versatility and consistent grind, while advising careful cooking and seasoning to avoid dryness or blandness. Regularly in home kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, savory poultry flavor with a soft, crumbly texture that firms when browned; commonly used for burgers, tacos, meatballs, pasta sauces, casseroles and skillet dishes. Reviewers commonly note quick cooking time, versatility and consistent grind, while advising careful cooking and seasoning to avoid dryness or blandness. Regularly in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Turkey, Rosemary Extract
Check Butterball All Natural Fresh 93/7 Ground Turkey - 1lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterball All Natural Fresh 93/7 Ground Turkey - 1lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Where to buy
Butterball All Natural Fresh 93/7 Ground Turkey - 1lb is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Unknown


