Is Butterball All Natural Fresh 97%/3% Extra Lean Ground Turkey, 1.25 lbs. Vegetarian?

Description
Mild-flavored ground turkey with a fine, tender crumb that browns and crumbles evenly; reviewers note it absorbs seasonings well yet can become dry if overcooked. Common uses include burgers, meatballs, tacos, chili and pasta sauces; customers praise consistent grind and quick, even cooking, and convenient packaging for routine meal preparation.
Why it's not vegetarian
- white turkey
- natural flavoring
white turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild-flavored ground turkey with a fine, tender crumb that browns and crumbles evenly; reviewers note it absorbs seasonings well yet can become dry if overcooked. Common uses include burgers, meatballs, tacos, chili and pasta sauces; customers praise consistent grind and quick, even cooking, and convenient packaging for routine meal preparation.
Ingredients
White Turkey, Natural Flavoring
Check Butterball All Natural Fresh 97%/3% Extra Lean Ground Turkey, 1.25 lbs. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterball All Natural Fresh 97%/3% Extra Lean Ground Turkey, 1.25 lbs. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Links - 8 Oz
Butterball All Natural Turkey Burgers 1.5LBS
Jones Dairy Farm Sausage All Natural Golden Brown Turkey Links 10 Count - 5 Oz
Where to buy
Butterball All Natural Fresh 97%/3% Extra Lean Ground Turkey, 1.25 lbs. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


