Is Butterball All Natural Fresh 97%/3% Extra Lean Ground Turkey, 1.25 lbs. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white turkey
  • natural flavoring

white turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild-flavored ground turkey with a fine, tender crumb that browns and crumbles evenly; reviewers note it absorbs seasonings well yet can become dry if overcooked. Common uses include burgers, meatballs, tacos, chili and pasta sauces; customers praise consistent grind and quick, even cooking, and convenient packaging for routine meal preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Turkey, Natural Flavoring

Check Butterball All Natural Fresh 97%/3% Extra Lean Ground Turkey, 1.25 lbs. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Butterball All Natural Fresh 97%/3% Extra Lean Ground Turkey, 1.25 lbs. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich