Is Butterball All Natural Fresh Ground Turkey Vegan?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a tender, fine-ground texture that browns easily and crumbles for quick incorporation into recipes; commonly used in burgers, meatballs, tacos, casseroles, and skillet dishes. Reviewers note versatility and consistent grind for everyday cooking, while some mention occasional packaging or color variability on arrival and easy seasoning.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a tender, fine-ground texture that browns easily and crumbles for quick incorporation into recipes; commonly used in burgers, meatballs, tacos, casseroles, and skillet dishes. Reviewers note versatility and consistent grind for everyday cooking, while some mention occasional packaging or color variability on arrival and easy seasoning.
Ingredients
turkey, rosemary extract.
Check Butterball All Natural Fresh Ground Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterball All Natural Fresh Ground Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Poultry · Granule


