Is Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
The Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original 12 oz is a product that received mixed reviews. One person expressed dissatisfaction with the taste of the bacon, while another mentioned not being able to smell it while cooking. These two comments suggest that individual preferences and sensory experiences may vary with this product. Further information about the product details or additional opinions was not provided.
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- potassium acetate
- natural flavor
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original 12 oz is a product that received mixed reviews. One person expressed dissatisfaction with the taste of the bacon, while another mentioned not being able to smell it while cooking. These two comments suggest that individual preferences and sensory experiences may vary with this product. Further information about the product details or additional opinions was not provided.
Ingredients
Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Salt, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip, Slice


