Is Butterball® Farm to Family™ All Natural Ground Turkey Breast 16 oz. Pack Vegan?

Description
This 16-ounce package delivers a mild poultry flavor and a fine, crumbly texture that browns evenly; consumers commonly use it for tacos, burgers, meatballs, sauces and casseroles. Reviewers note its versatility and consistent packaging, while some report it can dry out if overcooked, recommending careful seasoning and moderate cooking times.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey breast
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 16-ounce package delivers a mild poultry flavor and a fine, crumbly texture that browns evenly; consumers commonly use it for tacos, burgers, meatballs, sauces and casseroles. Reviewers note its versatility and consistent packaging, while some report it can dry out if overcooked, recommending careful seasoning and moderate cooking times.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Rosemary Extract.
Check Butterball® Farm to Family™ All Natural Ground Turkey Breast 16 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterball® Farm to Family™ All Natural Ground Turkey Breast 16 oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Butterball® Farm to Family™ All Natural Ground Turkey Breast 16 oz. Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


