Is Butterball® Farm to Family™ All Natural Ground Turkey Breast 16 oz. Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey breast

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 16-ounce package delivers a mild poultry flavor and a fine, crumbly texture that browns evenly; consumers commonly use it for tacos, burgers, meatballs, sauces and casseroles. Reviewers note its versatility and consistent packaging, while some report it can dry out if overcooked, recommending careful seasoning and moderate cooking times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Rosemary Extract.

Check Butterball® Farm to Family™ All Natural Ground Turkey Breast 16 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Butterball® Farm to Family™ All Natural Ground Turkey Breast 16 oz. Pack is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSandwich