Is Butterball Filet Mignon Wrapped In Bacon Turkey Breast 4 Ct Stand Up Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • mignon turkey breast
  • cured with water
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mignon Ingredients: Turkey Breast (Containing Up To 20% Of A Solution Of: Water, 2% Or Less Of Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite).

Check Butterball Filet Mignon Wrapped In Bacon Turkey Breast 4 Ct Stand Up Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Butterball Filet Mignon Wrapped In Bacon Turkey Breast 4 Ct Stand Up Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
TenderCrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch