Is Butterball Natural Hardwood Smoked Hearty Turkey Sausage Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat fiber

oat fiber

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Handcrafted hardwood-smoked links deliver pronounced smoky flavor and a firm, juicy texture, commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, pasta, casseroles, and grilling. Reviewers frequently cite dependable smokiness and convenience for quick everyday meals; some note occasional link-size variation or uneven moisture between batches, while overall satisfaction remains generally positive too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, OAT FIBER, SODIUM NITRITE, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE.

Check Butterball Natural Hardwood Smoked Hearty Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderDense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwich FillingSnacking