Is Butterball® Naturally Roasted Garlic & Herb Rotisserie Style Chicken Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • natural flavor
  • seasoning dextrose
  • dextrose
  • contains, 2%, less of dextrose, sea salt, carrageenan, seasoned salt

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS, 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SEASONED SALT (SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORINGS), VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. SEASONING INGREDIENTS: DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID. BROWNED IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check Butterball® Naturally Roasted Garlic & Herb Rotisserie Style Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Butterball® Naturally Roasted Garlic & Herb Rotisserie Style Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSalad