Is Butterball Salt Reduced Bacon Style Turkey Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural & artificial flavour
  • smoke flavour

natural & artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly savory slices offer a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried or baked; commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, wraps, and casual meals. Reviewers often cite balanced smoke flavor, improved crispness compared with similar products, occasional uneven cooking, and convenience for quick preparation and easy portioning options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Turkey Skin, Potato & Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Water, Salt, Potassium Phosphate, Natural & Artificial Flavour, Ascorbic Acid, Smoke Flavour, Sodium Nitrite, Liquid Smoke, Smoke, Allergen Alert: May Contain Egg

Check Butterball Salt Reduced Bacon Style Turkey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Butterball Salt Reduced Bacon Style Turkey is available at 5 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfast ItemLunchSnacking