Is Butterball® Thick Sliced Smoked Lean White Turkey 16 oz. Pack Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • white turkey
  • potassium lactate

white turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavorings, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Butterball® Thick Sliced Smoked Lean White Turkey 16 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Butterball® Thick Sliced Smoked Lean White Turkey 16 oz. Pack is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep