Is Buttercream cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Cake Layers: Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Eggs, Milk, Wheat Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Salt, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fats & Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Gums (Guar, Xanthan), Polysorbate 60, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Yellow 5&6, Soy Flour, Nph Key Lime Decocremes Buttercreme Icing: Sugar, Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup, Blue 1, Yellow 5 Lake, Corn Starch, Guar Gum, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Lemon Puree, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate

Check Buttercream cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryCitrus
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping