Is BUTTERCREAM ICING 1/8 SHEET YELLOW CAKE WITH SPRINKLES, BUTTERCREAM ICING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), QUINS (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 3, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3. RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE)).

Check BUTTERCREAM ICING 1/8 SHEET YELLOW CAKE WITH SPRINKLES, BUTTERCREAM ICING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingBaking