Is BUTTERCREAM ICING, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • chocolate extractives
  • pure chocolate extract

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POWDERED SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN .5% OF: DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CAREGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, PURE CHOCOLATE EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL (35%), CHOCOLATE EXTRACTIVES), SALT.

Check BUTTERCREAM ICING, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking