Is BUTTERCREME 1/4 MARBLE ROSEBUDS, BUTTERCREME Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ICING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. MARBLE CAKE LAYER: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN OIL WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED EGG WHITES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5.
Check BUTTERCREME 1/4 MARBLE ROSEBUDS, BUTTERCREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERCREME 1/4 MARBLE ROSEBUDS, BUTTERCREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


