Is BUTTERCREME 1/4 MARBLE ROSEBUDS, BUTTERCREME Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg whites
  • nonfat dry milk
  • soybean oil whole eggs
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol esters
  • +5 more

dried egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
soybean oil whole eggs
natural and artificial flavor

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. MARBLE CAKE LAYER: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN OIL WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED EGG WHITES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5.

Check BUTTERCREME 1/4 MARBLE ROSEBUDS, BUTTERCREME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishing
Vegan? BUTTERCREME 1/4 MARBLE ROSEBUDS, BUTTERCREME | Spoonful