Is Marble Rye Bread Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Whole And Ground Caraway Seeds, Caramel Color, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin, Acetic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Malt, Furmaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, May Be Baked With Cornmeal, Nutrients Added: Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid
Check Marble Rye Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marble Rye Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marble Rye Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


