Is Marble Rye Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Whole And Ground Caraway Seeds, Caramel Color, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin, Acetic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Malt, Furmaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, May Be Baked With Cornmeal, Nutrients Added: Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid
Check Marble Rye Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marble Rye Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marble Rye Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


