Is BUTTERCREME 1/4 MARBLE ROSEBUDS, BUTTERCREME Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- propylene glycol esters
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +4 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ICING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. MARBLE CAKE LAYER: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN OIL WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED EGG WHITES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5.
Check BUTTERCREME 1/4 MARBLE ROSEBUDS, BUTTERCREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERCREME 1/4 MARBLE ROSEBUDS, BUTTERCREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


