Is BUTTERCREME SPRINGTIME FLAVORED 1/4 YELLOW CAKE, BUTTERCREME SPRINGTIME Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- +3 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. YELLOW CAKE LAYER: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED EGG WHITES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT STARCH, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY FLOUR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check BUTTERCREME SPRINGTIME FLAVORED 1/4 YELLOW CAKE, BUTTERCREME SPRINGTIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERCREME SPRINGTIME FLAVORED 1/4 YELLOW CAKE, BUTTERCREME SPRINGTIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
About this product
Snack · Slice


