Is BUTTERCREME SPRINGTIME FLAVORED 1/4 YELLOW CAKE, BUTTERCREME SPRINGTIME Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- sugar, bleached enriched flour
- wheat starch
- food starch - modified
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. YELLOW CAKE LAYER: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED EGG WHITES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT STARCH, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY FLOUR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check BUTTERCREME SPRINGTIME FLAVORED 1/4 YELLOW CAKE, BUTTERCREME SPRINGTIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERCREME SPRINGTIME FLAVORED 1/4 YELLOW CAKE, BUTTERCREME SPRINGTIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
About this product
Snack · Slice


