Is BUTTERCRUNCH DESSERT PARFAIT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • lactic acid esters
  • +1 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERSCOTCH PUDDING (WATER, SUGAR, SKIM FAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED [CORN], VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL], MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR ADDED INCLUDING YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6]), WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: *SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS. *NOT A SOURCE OF LACTOSE), CANDY PIECES (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GROUND ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED PAL KERNEL OIL, COCOA, MOLASSES, AND LESS THAN 1% OF WHEY, CONFECTIONER'S CORN FLAKES, NONFAT MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID ESTERS, OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], YELLOW 5, RED 40).

Check BUTTERCRUNCH DESSERT PARFAIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Cup

Flavor
ButteryNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing