Is BUTTERCRUNCH DESSERT PARFAIT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • of whey
  • skim fat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid esters
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

of whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERSCOTCH PUDDING (WATER, SUGAR, SKIM FAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED [CORN], VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL], MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR ADDED INCLUDING YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6]), WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: *SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS. *NOT A SOURCE OF LACTOSE), CANDY PIECES (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GROUND ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED PAL KERNEL OIL, COCOA, MOLASSES, AND LESS THAN 1% OF WHEY, CONFECTIONER'S CORN FLAKES, NONFAT MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID ESTERS, OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], YELLOW 5, RED 40).

Check BUTTERCRUNCH DESSERT PARFAIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cup

Flavor
ButteryNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing