Is BUTTERCRUNCH TOFFEE, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT ROCA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI (COCOA MASS), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER) AND NATURAL FLAVORS), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, OIL OF PEPPERMINT (NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA (NATURAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR AND CARAMEL COLOR.

Check BUTTERCRUNCH TOFFEE, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT ROCA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BUTTERCRUNCH TOFFEE, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT ROCA is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingOn The Go