Is buttercup bakery chocolate layer cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • wheat flour
  • flavouring
  • chocolate flavour coating

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, (23%) vanilla flavoured filling (icing sugar, vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), water, glycerine, modified maize starch, flavouring, preservative: potassium sorbate, acidity regulator: citric acid), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, nicotinamide, vitamin b1), (14%) chocolate flavour coating (sugar, whole milk powder, vegetable oils: palm, shea, sunflower lecithin, acidity regulator: citric acid, cocoa powder, emulsifier: soya lecithin, flavouring), sugar, water, egg, invert sugar syrup, dextrose, humectant: glycerine, emulsifiers: mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, raising agents: disodium diphosphate, sodium carbonate, whey powder (milk), flavouring, colour: caramel, modified maize starch, milk proteins, salt, preservative: sorbic acid, medium alkalised cocoa powder, soya flour.

Check buttercup bakery chocolate layer cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking