Is buttercup bakery chocolate layer cake Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, (23%) vanilla flavoured filling (icing sugar, vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), water, glycerine, modified maize starch, flavouring, preservative: potassium sorbate, acidity regulator: citric acid), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, nicotinamide, vitamin b1), (14%) chocolate flavour coating (sugar, whole milk powder, vegetable oils: palm, shea, sunflower lecithin, acidity regulator: citric acid, cocoa powder, emulsifier: soya lecithin, flavouring), sugar, water, egg, invert sugar syrup, dextrose, humectant: glycerine, emulsifiers: mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, raising agents: disodium diphosphate, sodium carbonate, whey powder (milk), flavouring, colour: caramel, modified maize starch, milk proteins, salt, preservative: sorbic acid, medium alkalised cocoa powder, soya flour.

Check buttercup bakery chocolate layer cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking