Is buttercup bakery chocolate layer cake Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, (23%) vanilla flavoured filling (icing sugar, vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), water, glycerine, modified maize starch, flavouring, preservative: potassium sorbate, acidity regulator: citric acid), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, nicotinamide, vitamin b1), (14%) chocolate flavour coating (sugar, whole milk powder, vegetable oils: palm, shea, sunflower lecithin, acidity regulator: citric acid, cocoa powder, emulsifier: soya lecithin, flavouring), sugar, water, egg, invert sugar syrup, dextrose, humectant: glycerine, emulsifiers: mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, raising agents: disodium diphosphate, sodium carbonate, whey powder (milk), flavouring, colour: caramel, modified maize starch, milk proteins, salt, preservative: sorbic acid, medium alkalised cocoa powder, soya flour.

Check buttercup bakery chocolate layer cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking