Is BUTTERED TOFFEE BARK DARK CHOCOLATE TOPPED WITH BUTTERY TOFFEE BITS AND CRUNCHY PRETZEL PIECES, BUTTERED TOFFEE BARK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate
  • butter
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), PRETZELS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, CORN SYRUP, CORN OIL, MALT EXTRACT, YEAST, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), TOFFEE BITS (SUGAR, BUTTER, ALMONDS [ROASTED IN COCOA BUTTER AND SUNFLOWER OIL], MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, COCOA MASS, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], MILK, SALT).

Check BUTTERED TOFFEE BARK DARK CHOCOLATE TOPPED WITH BUTTERY TOFFEE BITS AND CRUNCHY PRETZEL PIECES, BUTTERED TOFFEE BARK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go