Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Bark With Almond Pretzel & Sea Salt Vegan?

Description
Rich, slightly bitter base contrasted by crunchy, salty‑sweet mix-ins creates a layered texture of smooth melt and crisp bite. People commonly enjoy it as an on-the-go snack, dessert garnish, or shareable party treat. Reviewers frequently note its balanced sweet–salty contrast, satisfying crunch, and repeat‑purchase appeal noted across online review sites.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- butter fat
- unsweetened chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, slightly bitter base contrasted by crunchy, salty‑sweet mix-ins creates a layered texture of smooth melt and crisp bite. People commonly enjoy it as an on-the-go snack, dessert garnish, or shareable party treat. Reviewers frequently note its balanced sweet–salty contrast, satisfying crunch, and repeat‑purchase appeal noted across online review sites.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Butter Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Salt, Natural Flavor), Dry Roasted Almonds, Pretzels (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil), Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Almond.
Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Bark With Almond Pretzel & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Bark With Almond Pretzel & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


