Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Bark With Almond Pretzel & Sea Salt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter fat
  • milk
  • whole milk

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly bitter base contrasted by crunchy, salty‑sweet mix-ins creates a layered texture of smooth melt and crisp bite. People commonly enjoy it as an on-the-go snack, dessert garnish, or shareable party treat. Reviewers frequently note its balanced sweet–salty contrast, satisfying crunch, and repeat‑purchase appeal noted across online review sites.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Butter Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Salt, Natural Flavor), Dry Roasted Almonds, Pretzels (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil), Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Almond.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Bark With Almond Pretzel & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go