Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Bark With Almond Pretzel & Sea Salt Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, slightly bitter base contrasted by crunchy, salty‑sweet mix-ins creates a layered texture of smooth melt and crisp bite. People commonly enjoy it as an on-the-go snack, dessert garnish, or shareable party treat. Reviewers frequently note its balanced sweet–salty contrast, satisfying crunch, and repeat‑purchase appeal noted across online review sites.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavor
- unbleached enriched flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, slightly bitter base contrasted by crunchy, salty‑sweet mix-ins creates a layered texture of smooth melt and crisp bite. People commonly enjoy it as an on-the-go snack, dessert garnish, or shareable party treat. Reviewers frequently note its balanced sweet–salty contrast, satisfying crunch, and repeat‑purchase appeal noted across online review sites.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Butter Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Salt, Natural Flavor), Dry Roasted Almonds, Pretzels (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil), Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Almond.
Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Bark With Almond Pretzel & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Bark With Almond Pretzel & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


