Is Butterfield Farms Roast Beef in Beef Broth, 12 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef broth
- beef
beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Beef Broth, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Caramel Color
Check Butterfield Farms Roast Beef in Beef Broth, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterfield Farms Roast Beef in Beef Broth, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
Butterfield Farms Roast Beef in Beef Broth, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Can


