Is BUTTERFINGER Jumbo Party Bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butterfinger Corn Syrup, Sugar, Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of Cocoa, Milk, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color,butterfinger Peanut Butter Cup Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2% Of Milk, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Canola And Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Canola Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Cornstarch, Annatto And Paprika Color, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Butterfinger Peanut Butter Crisp Sugar, Ground Roasted Peanuts, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Fractionated Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt, Hydrogenated Rapeseed And Cottonseed Oils), Monoglycerides, Molasses, Dairy Product Solids, Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Paprika Extract Color, Baking Soda, Soybean Oil, Annatto Extract Color

Check BUTTERFINGER Jumbo Party Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BUTTERFINGER Jumbo Party Bag is available at 3 retailers

AmazonKrogerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go