Is Butterfinger Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • skim milk powder

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, Sugar, Peanuts, Modified (palm kernel, palm) oils, Skim milk powder, Peanut flour, Cocoa powder, Milk powder, Salt, Soy lecithin, Flavouring, Colour (annatto)

Check Butterfinger against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go