Is Waitoa Free Range Butterfly Chicken The Chicken Rub Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken rub
- chicken
chicken rub
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken (94%), Chicken Rub (6%) [Sugar, Spices and Spice Extracts (Smoked Paprika), Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Anticaking Agent (551)].
Check Waitoa Free Range Butterfly Chicken The Chicken Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitoa Free Range Butterfly Chicken The Chicken Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Imagine Natural Creations Organic Broth Chicken Free Range - 32 Fl. Oz.
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


