Is Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken flavor
  • chicken stock

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken stock

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Clear, light-golden broth with a savory, clean flavor and smooth, thin mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos and for braising or cooking grains. Reviewers often cite reliable, convenient flavor and usefulness in recipes; some note it can taste slightly salty or somewhat mild in depth.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK**, CHICKEN FLAVOR**, SEA SALT, CARROT JUICE**, ONION JUICE**, GARLIC**, SPICES**, TOMATO PASTE**, TURMERIC**. **ORGANIC

Check Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Incorrect ingredients

Is a gluten free product labeled on box and on ingredients.

dpowers85Dec 31, 2023

Where to buy

Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz is available at 15 retailers

AmazonCvsFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepOn The Go