Is Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Clear, light-golden broth with a savory, clean flavor and smooth, thin mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos and for braising or cooking grains. Reviewers often cite reliable, convenient flavor and usefulness in recipes; some note it can taste slightly salty or somewhat mild in depth.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken flavor
- chicken stock
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Clear, light-golden broth with a savory, clean flavor and smooth, thin mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos and for braising or cooking grains. Reviewers often cite reliable, convenient flavor and usefulness in recipes; some note it can taste slightly salty or somewhat mild in depth.
Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK**, CHICKEN FLAVOR**, SEA SALT, CARROT JUICE**, ONION JUICE**, GARLIC**, SPICES**, TOMATO PASTE**, TURMERIC**. **ORGANIC
Check Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Incorrect ingredients
Is a gluten free product labeled on box and on ingredients.
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


