Is Butterkist Crunchy Toffee Popcorn 6 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Crunchy toffee-coated popcorn delivers pronounced sweet-toffee flavor with a crisp, brittle texture that many reviewers describe as addictive. Commonly enjoyed at movie nights, parties, or as casual sharing snacks, customers praise its crunch and sweetness while noting occasional stickiness, variable freshness, and a tendency to be sweet to some palates.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- single cream
- salted butter
- lecithins
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Crunchy toffee-coated popcorn delivers pronounced sweet-toffee flavor with a crisp, brittle texture that many reviewers describe as addictive. Commonly enjoyed at movie nights, parties, or as casual sharing snacks, customers praise its crunch and sweetness while noting occasional stickiness, variable freshness, and a tendency to be sweet to some palates.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Popped Maize, Salted Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cane Molasses, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Single Cream (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins
Check Butterkist Crunchy Toffee Popcorn 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterkist Crunchy Toffee Popcorn 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Lunch box
No flares up happened, one serving used
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
Butterkist Crunchy Toffee Popcorn 6 Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


