Is Butterkist Sweet & Salty Popcorn 6 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lecithins

lecithins

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Six-pack packaging provides individually portioned bags of sweet-and-salted popcorn with a balanced flavor and light, crisp texture. Consumers commonly use it for movie nights, parties, and on-the-go snacks. Reviews often note reliable sweetness-salt balance, convenient sizing, occasional uneven kernel seasoning, and generally good value for sharing, reported by shoppers frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popped Maize, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins

Check Butterkist Sweet & Salty Popcorn 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Butterkist Sweet & Salty Popcorn 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go