Is Butterkist Sweet & Salted Popcorn 100G Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lecithins

lecithins

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Butterkist is a popcorn company known for making delicious sweet salted popcorn. Their popcorn has a unique flavor and is made with a secret recipe. What sets Butterkist apart is their commitment to producing popcorn with less saturated fat. Their new popcorn is considered their best ever and contains 60% less saturated fat than their previous version. This makes it a healthier option for popcorn lovers. Additionally, Butterkist's sweet salted popcorn is vegetarian friendly, catering to a wider range of consumers. Overall, Butterkist's delicious sweet salted popcorn is a flavorful and healthier snack option loved by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popped Maize, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins

Check Butterkist Sweet & Salted Popcorn 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Butterkist Sweet & Salted Popcorn 100G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go