Is BUTTERMILK BISCUIT MIX, BUTTERMILK Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Niacin, Iron (Reduced), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, With Mono And Diglycerides Added), Corn Sugar, Nonfat Milk Alternate (Buttermilk, Whey, Calcium Oxide, Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Malted Barley Flour, This Product Contains Wheat And Milk, This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Egg And Soy

Check BUTTERMILK BISCUIT MIX, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BUTTERMILK BISCUIT MIX, BUTTERMILK is available at 2 retailers

AmazonUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking