Is BUTTERMILK BISCUIT MIX, BUTTERMILK Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- partially hydrogenated lard
- hydrogenated lard
- lard
- animal shortening
- riboflavin
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
partially hydrogenated lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bleached Wheat Flour, Animal Shortening (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Lard, Hydrogenated Lard, Partially Hydrogenated Lard), Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Buttermilk, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Contains: Wheat, Milk
Check BUTTERMILK BISCUIT MIX, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERMILK BISCUIT MIX, BUTTERMILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
BUTTERMILK BISCUIT MIX, BUTTERMILK is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


