Is BUTTERMILK BISCUIT MIX, BUTTERMILK Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • partially hydrogenated lard
  • hydrogenated lard
  • lard
  • animal shortening
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate

partially hydrogenated lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Wheat Flour, Animal Shortening (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Lard, Hydrogenated Lard, Partially Hydrogenated Lard), Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Buttermilk, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Contains: Wheat, Milk

Check BUTTERMILK BISCUIT MIX, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BUTTERMILK BISCUIT MIX, BUTTERMILK is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsIGAAmazon

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSide Dish