Is Buttermilk Complete Biscuit Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Buttermilk, Dextrose, Egg Yolk

Check Buttermilk Complete Biscuit Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast ItemSide DishMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Buttermilk Complete Biscuit Mix | Spoonful