Is BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mix yields tender, fluffy pancakes and crisp-edged waffles with a mild tang and subtle sweetness. Texture is often described as light and airy; results hold syrup and toppings well. Common uses include weekend breakfasts, brunches, and quick family meals. Reviewers often note consistent performance, easy preparation, and versatility overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, POWER CAKES PROTEIN BLEND (WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, EGG WHITES), NON-FAT SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SEA SALT.

Check BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast